A+ A A-

Karting Results October 6, 2013


The Bermuda Karting Club held a day of racing at the Southside Motor Sports Park on Sunday [Oct 6]. Three different drives took the line honors in the TAG Senior Class; David Barbosa won Heat One, Scott Barnes cross the line first in the Second Heat and Stephen Corrado won Heat Three.
Zavier Smith won all three Heats in the Junior Clone 10 – 15 years Class, while three different drivers win a Heat each in the 125 Shifter Class.Carrado won Heat One, while Barnes won Heat Two and Shannon Caisey won Heat Three.

TAG Sr. Race #1

  • 1st – #6 David Barbosa
  • 2nd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 3rd – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 4th – #16 Jehan Durrant
  • 5th – #1 Scott Barnes
  • 6th – #48 Patrick Ingham

Junior Clone 10 – 15 years – Race #1

  • 1st – #22 – Zavier Smith
  • 2nd – #10 Zanardi Daley
  • 3rd – #18 – Ryan Burgess
  • 4th – #31 – Lauryn Burgess

125 Shifter Class – Race #1

  • 1st – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 2nd – #7 Shannon Caisey
  • 3rd – #87 – Ed Stowe
  • 4th – #74 – Jason Smith
  • 5th – #73 Che Stowe
  • 6th – #11 Kevin Daley
  • 7th – #1 Scott Barnes

TAG Sr. Race #2

  • 1st – #1Scott Barnes
  • 2nd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 3rd – #6 David Barbosa
  • 4th – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 5th – #48 Patrick Ingham
  • 6th – #16 Jehan Durrant

Junior Clone 10 – 15 yrs Race #2

  • 1st – #22 – Zavier Smith
  • 2nd #10 – Zanardi Daley
  • 3rd – #31 Lauryn Burgess
  • 4th – #18 Ryan Burgess

125 Shifter Class Race #2

  • 1st – #1 Scott Barnes
  • 2nd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 3rd – #87 Ed Stowe
  • 4th – #74 Jason Smith
  • 5th – #11 Kevin Daley
  • 6th – #73 Che Stowe
  • DQ – #7 Shannon Caisey

TAG Sr. Race #3

  • 1st – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 2nd – #6 David Barbosa
  • 3rd – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 4th – #16 Jehan Durrant
  • 5th – #48 Patrick Ingham
  • 6th – #1 Scott Barnes

Junior Clone 10 – 15 years Race #3

  • 1st – #22 Zavier Smith
  • 2nd – #18 Ryan Burgess
  • 3rd – #31 Lauryn Burgess
  • 4th – #10 Zanardi Daley

125 Shifter Class – Race #3

  • 1st – #7 Shannon Caisey
  • 2nd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 3rd – #2 Scott Barnes
  • 4th – #73 Che Stowe
  • 5th – #74 Jason Smith
  • 6th – #11 Kevin Daley
  • 7th – #87 Ed Stowe

Championship Standings after Race #1

TAG Sr. Class

  • 1st – Stephen Corrado – 92 points
  • 2nd – David Barbosa – 87 points
  • 3rd – Corey Lewis – 76 points
  • 4th – Scott Barnes – 72 points
  • 5th – Jehan Durrant – 68 points
  • 6th – Patrick Ingham – 48 points

Junior Clone 10 – 15 yrs

  • 1st – Zavier Smith – 92 points
  • 2nd – Ryan Burgess – 74 points
  • 3rd – Zanardi Daley – 72 points
  • 4th – Lauryn Burgess – 70 points

125 Shifter Class

  • 1st – Stephen Corrado – 92 points
  • 2nd – Scott Barnes – 81 points
  • 3rd – Shannon Caisey – 71 points
  • 3rd – Ed Stowe – 71 points
  • 3rd – Jason Smith – 71 points
  • 6th – Che Stowe – 70 points
  • 7th – Kevin Daley – 66 points